Kingfisher Harriers Club Records


A few words of explanation. The records are presented for males and females separately and are divided into the various age categories. Those in red are the overall club record for that distance/event. Two types of record are presented – official UKA records and records set in unlicenced events.

UK Athletics regulations dictate that only events with a full UKA licence can qualify for an official record.  This means that the course has been accurately measured by a qualified course measurer and the licence has to be renewed and the course re-measured each year.

5K parkrun courses are measured by parkrun UK on set up but not to the level required by UKA. They are sometimes modified (due to weather conditions, other events etc) so parkrun times have been included in the unlicenced events.

There are lots of blank spaces on these sheets at the moment, so if you believe you have recorded a time that should be on there, please send me the information requested below. Also, if you believe you have recorded a better time than one that is already listed, then again, let me know the details.

To qualify to be a club record:

  • The run must have been recorded since Kingfisher Harriers became affiliated (21 April 2016)
  • Please send me details of the race (location, distance, date) and your time. I can then confirm the results and check to see if the race held a full UKA licence.
  • Please let me know your age category on the day of the race.

 

Please email this information to stats@kingfisherharriers.com

Thanks, Philip Thomas

Last updated 30 September 2020

Men’s UKA licenced events

Senior Male       Veteran Male 40       Veteran Male 45      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km Tom Bristowe 00:18:10 04/03/17 Haresfield Richard Gallois 00:17:54 04/03/17 Haresfield Scott Beverley 00:19:13 23/06/19 Wythall
5 miles Jason Furness 00:36:02 05/01/20 Chelmsley Wood     Richard Gallois 00:30:27 02/02/20 Chelmsley Wood
10 km Tom Bristowe 00:35:40 08/10/17 Alcester Richard Gallois 00:36:43 11/06/17 Pitchcroft Scott Beverley 00:39:28 07/07/19 Evesham
Quarter marathon Tom Sheppard 00:55:39 02/07/16 Isoman Richard Gallois 00:40:53 01/07/17 Isoman Mike Fidler 01:07:17 02/07/16 Isoman
12 km Tom Bristowe 00:43:46 14/01/18 NTRIX Andrew Hewston 00:54:32 15/01/17 NTRIX    
10 miles Lee Ross 01:08:33 19/03/17 Draycote Water Carl Ordidge  01:26:12 20/10/19 Great South Run    
Half marathon Tom Bristowe 01:19:11 17/09/17 Worcester Dylan Gould 01:26:01 11/09/16 GNR Ernie Heaton 01:34:18 14/10/18 Birmingham
20 miles Tom Bristowe 02:12:53 10/03/18 Fission 20:20 Dean Hilton 02:54:26 27/09/20 Goodwood Craig Cutler 03:21:19 16/03/19 Gloucester
Marathon Jason Furness 03:38:03 05/05/19 Newport Dylan Gould 03:31:22 29/10/16 Snowdonia Rory Hancock 03:30:13 02/10/16 Chester
Veteran Male 50       Veteran Male 55       Veteran Male 60      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km     Nick Price 00:21:35 08/04/18 Sutton Park    
5 miles David Ward 00:35:12 01/03/20 Chelmsley Wood Nick Price 00:36:15 04/11/18 Chelmsley Wood    
10 km Ernie Heaton 00:43:38 06/10/19 Alcester Nick Price 00:43:36 11/11/17 Long Marston Steve Prosser 00:54:38 07/10/18 Alcester
Quarter marathon Keith Brown 01:00:45 01/07/17 Isoman Nick Price 00:48:34 30/06/18      
12 km Paul Peters 01:05:59 15/01/17 NTRIX Nick Price 00:52:59 14/01/18 NTRIX    
10 miles Keith Brown 01:35:27 21/10/18 Great South Run Nick Price 01:15:15 30/03/18 Chippenham    
Half marathon John Douglas 01:36:02 05/03/17 Warwick Nick Price 01:40:16 17/09/17 Worcester Steve Prosser 01:58:39 19/03/17 Coventry
20 miles Keith Brown 03:18:03 11/03/17 Fission 20:20 Nick Price 02.57.49 11/03/18 Miton Keynes    
Marathon John Douglas 03:30:48 02/05/16 Milton Keynes Nick Price 03:56:58 24/04/16 London        
Veteran Male 65       Veteran Male 70       Veteran Male 75      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km Reg Gardner 00:25:19 14/08/19 Bicester        
5 miles Reg Gardner 00:40:02 08/12/19 Walsall        
10 km Reg Gardner 00:48:55 07/10/18 Alcester Alan Coombs 01:00:16 07/10/18 Alcester Alan Coombs 00:59:02 27/10/19 Leeds
Quarter marathon            
12 km Reg Gardner 01:01:28 26/01/20 NTRIX     Alan Coombs 01:18:20 26/01/20 NTRIX
10 miles Reg Gardner 01:21:45 17/11/19 Derby        
Half marathon Reg Gardner 01:48:18 27/10/19 Stroud John Watson 01:53:50 16/10/16 Birmingham    
20 miles            
Marathon         John Watson 04:44:21 15/10/17 Birmingham        
Junior      
Name Time Date Venue
5 km    
5 miles    
10 km Nath Fidler 00:41:02 09/10/16 Alcester
Quarter marathon    
12 km    
10 miles    
Half marathon Nath Fidler 01:36:23 16/10/16 Birmingham
20 miles    
Marathon        


Women’s UKA licenced events

Senior Female       Veteran Female 35       Veteran Female 40      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km Kelly-Rose Rignall 00:22:35 28/01/18 Gayton     Claire Hirons 00:23:56 08/04/18 Sutton Park
5 miles Beth Drissell 00:39:17 02/02/20 Alsager        
10 km Amanda Ross 00:48:23 08/10/17 Alcester Emma Shannon 00:44:38 08/12/19 Telford Jo Scott 00:41:11 08/10/17 Alcester
Quarter marathon Stephanie Freeman 01:00:11 02/07/16 Isoman Emma Shannon 01:00:39 02/07/16 Isoman Claire Hirons 00:54:43 30/06/18 Isoman
12 km Kelly-Rose Rignall 01:03:16 10/06/18 Arrow Valley Emma Shannon 00:54:12 26/01/20 NTRIX Claire Hirons 01:01:33 14/01/18 NTRIX
10 miles Beth Drissell 01:23:00 15/03/20 Thirsk Emma Shannon 01:19:09 08/09/19 Draycote Emma Ordidge 01:43:41 12/11/17 Derby
Half marathon Amanda Ross 01:45:34 01/10/17 Cheltenham Emma Shannon 01:49:23 15/09/19 Worcester Jo Scott 01:34:48 19/03/17 Coventry
20 miles     Kelly Massie 02:32:06 19/03/17 Ashby Clare Grennan 03:29:40 11/03/17 Fission 20:20
Marathon Kelly-Rose Rignall 04:29:35 15/04/18 Brighton Kelly Massie 03:21:34 02/04/17 Manchester Jo Scott 03:22:26 24/04/16 London
Veteran Female 45       Veteran Female 50       Veteran Female 55      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km Louise Smith 00:39:28 26/06/16 Wythall        
5 miles Claire Hirons 00:39:05 04/11/18 Chelmsley Wood Joy Stanley 00:38:48 05/01/20 Chelmsley Wood Clare Carmen 00:44:33 04/11/18 Chelmsley Wood
10 km Claire Hirons 00:47:50 07/10/18 Alcester Joy Stanley 00:45:14 08/09/19 Stratford Margaret Batchelor 00:56:47 07/10/18 Alcester
Quarter marathon Tracey Tisdell 01:18:26 02/07/16 Isoman        
12 km Claire Hirons 01:04:26 26/01/20 NTRIX Joy Stanley 00:59:40 26/01/20 NTRIX Clare Carmen 01:06:56 14/01/18 NTRIX
10 miles Sonia Brown 01:59:07 21/10/18 Great South Run Joy Stanley 01:18:58 20/10/19 Great South Run Sandra Bright 01:43:16 22/10/17 Great South Run
Half marathon Jayne Woodward 01:50:17 16/10/16 Birmingham Joy Stanley 01:46:57 23/03/19 Weston-s-Mare Clare Carmen 02:01:51 14/10/18 Birmingham
20 miles Becca Satchwell 03:11:08 24/09/17 Draycote Lesley Rowland 03:29:43 24/09/17 Draycote    
Marathon Jayne Woodward 04:04:23 28/10/18 Venice Lesley Rowland 04:27:13 07/04/19 Manchester Clare Carmen 04:41:23 15/10/17 Birmingham
Veteran Female 60       Veteran Female 65       Veteran Female 70      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km            
5 miles Pauline Mogg 00:50:34 11/12/16 Sneyd Striders        
10 km Alison Davis 00:57:45 06/10/19 Alcester Julie Forman 01:04:51 06/10/19 Alcester Val Ralph 01:20:13 08/09/19 Stratford
Quarter marathon            
12 km            
10 miles            
Half marathon Pauline Mogg 02:10:54 09/10/16 Royal Parks        
20 miles Pauline Mogg 03:50:16 11/03/17 Fission 20:20        
Marathon Pauline Mogg 04:52:22 23/04/17 London                
Junior       Other      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km Skye Tisdell 00:31:28 26/06/16 Wythall 10km Ladies team – 1st place  
5 miles     Emma Shannon 13/07/19 Timberhonger
10 km Meg Parker 01:20:44 06/10/19 Alcester Shantell Wilmott  
Quarter marathon     Beth Drissell      
12 km    
10 miles    
Half marathon    
20 miles    
Marathon        


Men’s unlicenced events

Senior Male       Veteran Male 40       Veteran Male 45      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km parkrun Tom Bristowe 00:17:06 28/10/17 Stratford  Richard Gallois 00:17:36 08/04/17 Arrow Valley Richard Gallois 00:18:01 30/11/19 Warwick
BBCHM Darren Mansell 01:41:36 01/07/17 BBCHM Andrew Hewston 01:44:57 02/07/16 BBCHM Craig Cutler 02:18:19 01/07/17 BBCHM
Midweek series Jason Furness 00:44:38 15/05/19 Hagley Dylan Gould 00:42:11 18/05/16 Hagley Scott Beverley 00:41:35 15/05/19 Hagley
Midweek series Jason Furness 00:51:13 12/06/19 Arrow Valley Richard Gallois 00:46:55 14/06/17 Arrow Valley Ernie Heaton 00:51:06 13/06/18 Arrow Valley
Midweek series Tom Bristowe 00:35:43 12/07/17 Droitwich Richard Gallois 00:36:11 12/07/17 Droitwich Scott Beverley 00:41:21 10/07/19 Droitwich
Midweek series James Lay 00:42:49 14/08/19 Clent Steven Gray 01:07:04 14/08/19 Clent Richard Gallois 00:37:10 14/08/19 Clent
Veteran Male 50       Veteran Male 55       Veteran Male 60      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km parkrun Karl Smith 00:19:52 25/11/17 Arrow Valley Nick Price 00:20:53 10/02/18 Worcester Pitc Andrew Mogg 00:26:26 01/04/17 Arrow Valley
BBCHM Paul Sellers 02:20:16 02/07/16 BBCHM   BBCHM   BBCHM
Midweek series   Hagley Jon Davis 01:02:09 18/05/16 Hagley   Hagley
Midweek series   Arrow Valley Simon Taylor 01:11:19 12/06/19 Arrow Valley   Arrow Valley
Midweek series   Droitwich Jon Davis 00:57:55 13/07/16 Droitwich   Droitwich
Midweek series       Clent       Clent       Clent
Veteran Male 65       Veteran Male 70       Junior      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km parkrun Reg Gardner 00:24:20 22/02/20 Arrow Valley John Watson 00:24:09 26/11/16 Arrow Valley Nath Fidler 00:19:00 15/04/17 Arrow Valley
BBCHM   BBCHM   BBCHM   BBCHM
Midweek series Doug Richards 00:57:34 18/05/16 Hagley   Hagley   Hagley
Midweek series Doug Richards 01:13:53 14/06/17 Arrow Valley   Arrow Valley Nath Fidler 01:04:22 08/06/16 Arrow Valley
Midweek series Doug Richards 00:54:04 13/07/16 Droitwich   Droitwich Nath Fidler 00:42:07 13/07/16 Droitwich
Midweek series       Clent       Clent       Clent


Women’s unlicenced events

Senior Female       Veteran Female 35       Veteran Female 40      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km parkrun Kelly-Rose Rignall 00:22:51 25/11/17 Kingsway Kelly Massie 00:21:01 27/08/16 Arrow Valley Jo Scott 00:19:49 25/11/17 Stratford
BBCHM Jenny Haden 03:07:28 01/07/17 BBCHM Emma Shannon 03:13:58 01/07/17 BBCHM Anita Hartley 02:18:22 01/07/17 BBCHM
Midweek series Julie Swain 01:08:50 17/05/17 Hagley Louise Beasley 00:51:51 18/05/16 Hagley Debra Berbezier 01:00:25 17/05/17 Hagley
Midweek series Julie Swain 01:41:52 08/06/16 Arrow Valley Louise Beasley 01:08:13 08/06/16 Arrow Valley Clare Grennan 01:12:55 14/06/17 Arrow Valley
Midweek series Julie Swain 01:04:12 12/07/17 Droitwich Louise Beasley 00:49:54 13/07/16 Droitwich Clare Grennan 00:56:26 12/07/17 Droitwich
Midweek series Stephanie Freeman 00:53:38 10/08/16 Clent Louise Beasley 00:48:02 10/08/16 Clent       Clent
Veteran Female 45       Veteran Female 50       Veteran Female 55      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue
5 km parkrun Jayne Woodward 00:23:24 22/10/16 Arrow Valley Joy Stanley 00:22:23 03/08/19 Arrow Valley Clare Carmen 00:25:37 27/08/16 Arrow Valley
BBCHM Jayne Woodward 01:54:35 02/07/16 BBCHM Lesley Rowland 02:14:24 01/07/17 BBCHM Clare Carmen 02:00:25 01/07/17 BBCHM
Midweek series   Hagley   Hagley   Hagley
Midweek series   Arrow Valley Joy Stanley 01:03:15 12/06/19 Arrow Valley   Arrow Valley
Midweek series   Droitwich   Droitwich   Droitwich
Midweek series       Clent       Clent       Clent
Veteran Female 60       Veteran Female 65       Veteran Female 70      
Name Time Date Venue Name Time Date Venue Name Date Venue
5 km parkrun Alison Davis 00:28:42 26/10/19 Arrow Valley Val Ralph 00:35:41 03/02/18 Brueton Jill Rowe 00:26:56 05/10/19 Millenium Country
BBCHM   BBCHM   BBCHM   BBCHM
Midweek series   Hagley   Hagley   Hagley
Midweek series   Arrow Valley   Arrow Valley   Arrow Valley
Midweek series Pauline Mogg 00:59:57 13/07/16 Droitwich   Droitwich   Droitwich
Midweek series       Clent       Clent       Clent
Junior      
Name Time Date Venue
5 km parkrun Skye Tisdell 00:30:29 07/05/16 Arrow Valley
BBCHM   BBCHM
Midweek series   Hagley
Midweek series   Arrow Valley
Midweek series   Droitwich
Midweek series       Clent